Privacy Policy
Effective date: January 1, 2018

Thank you for using Colnack! This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their information is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle any information that we may collect from you or that you may provide when you use our Platform and Services.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Platform and Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Platform and Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below. As noted in the Terms of Service, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at (323) 540-3169.

Will Colnack ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Platform and Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on www.colnack.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Platform and Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Platform and Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

What information do we collect?
Information That You Give Us

We receive, store and process information, including personally identifiable information, that you make available to us when accessing or using the Colnack Platform and Services. Examples include information you provide when you:

fill in any form on the Platform and Services, such as when you register or update the details of your user account, or when you supply ID and other verification information;
access or use the Platform and Services, such as to place snack orders, search for products, pay for your order, place special orders; and
communicate with Colnack.

Information we get from your Use of our Platform and Services

Cookies, Pixels, and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our partners use various technologies to collect information, including cookies, pixels, and device identifiers. Cookies are small text files that are sent by your computer when you access our services through a browser. We may use session cookies (which expire when you close your browser), persistent cookies (which expire when you choose to clear them from your browser), pixels, and other identifiers to collect information from your browser or device that helps us do things such as understand how you use our services, personalize your experience, measure advertising performance, and remember that you are logged in to Colnack. Mobile Data: When you use certain features of the Platform and Services, in particular our mobile applications we may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g. IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g. GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Platform and Services or specific features of the platform). If you access the Platform and Services through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details. We employ some third-party services to help us understand the usage of Colnack, and these third-parties may also deploy cookies or pixels on our site or collect information through our mobile applications. For example, we use Google Analytics to understand how users interact with various portions of our site. Log information: When you use Colnack, our servers will record information about your usage of the service and information that is sent by your browser or device. Logs information can include things like the IP address of your device, information about the browser, operating system and/or app you are using, unique device identifiers, pages that you navigate to and links that you click, searches that you run on Colnack, and other ways you interact with the service. When you are logged into the Colnack service, this information is stored with your account information.

What do we do with your information

We use, store and process information about you for the following general purposes:

To support the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. This information will be stored and used to process and fulfill your orders.
We may provide personal information to the merchants who fulfill the orders you place on our sites.
We may share personal information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and marketing partners.
We may share aggregated, anonymized or de-identified personal information with any third party, without any restriction, including through the use of cookies and other automated technologies.
To operate, protect, improve and optimize the Platform and Services, Colnack’s business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalize or otherwise customize your experience, and to provide customer service;
To send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
To send you marketing, advertising, and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about Colnack, our services, or general promotions for partner campaigns and services;
To administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by Colnack or our Third Party business partners.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are a Canadian citizen and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from our site.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

name and password
email address
mailing address
phone number
credit card information
and other user profile information
The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at (323) 540-3169. Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

Colnack
1452 Campus Road
Los Angeles, CA 90042
Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our website or blog, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by emailing us at help@colnack.com. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If Colnack is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information about our privacy practices, please contact us at help@colnack.com or by mail at:

Colnack
1452 Campus Road
Los Angeles, CA 90042